Junior Football

Welcome to the Gungahlin Jets Juniors – ACT Junior Club of the Year in 2009, 2011 and 2018.

  • Row Image
  • Row Image
  • Row Image
  • Row Image

About

The Jets are a grass-roots, community club offering junior football opportunities for 5 and up. With competitions ranging from Auskick Rookie to Auskick Pro, U10s all the way to U17s in girls, boys and mixed teams, there is a place for every child at the Jets!

If you are new to Canberra and are interested in finding out more about the Gungahlin Jets Junior Club, please e-mail the Junior Committee at juniors@gungahlinjets.com.au.

2021 Committee

Rob McElhinney

President

Katherine Butt

Registrar

Megan Shain

Secretary

Kelly Harten

Equipment Coordinator

Nigel Worthington

Coaching Coordinator

Payton Gregor

Brand & Communications Coordinator

James Risbey

Auskick Rookies Coordinator

Christine Evans

Social Coordinator

Leon Arnold

Line Marking

Gavin Cooper

General Member

Ben Granger

General Member

Jarrod Howard

General Member

Jason Whybrow

General Member

Nigel Workman

General Member

Honour Roll, Records and Club Awards

2001

Greg Legge – Under 12

2002

Ben McKenna – Under 13

2003

Alex Grozinger – Under 12

2004

Daniel Bateman – Under 12

Lachlan Highfield – Under 13

2005

Luke Allen – Under 12

Dane Robertson – Under 14

2006

Josh O’Brien – Under 12

Luke Allen – Under 13

2007

Brandon Van Der Kolk – Under 12

David Stevenson – Under 14

2008

Scott Burden – Under 12

Brandon Van Der Kolk – Under 14

Conor Tow – Under 16

2009

Kieren Whyte – Under 12

Jarrod Gregory – Under 14

Tom Sutton – Under 16 Division 2

2010

Kieren Whyte – Under 12 Division 1

Nick Tanner – Under 12 Division 2

James Carman – Under 14

Jordan Reynolds – Under 16 Division 1

Annaliese Fennis – Youth Girls Under 15 (joint)

Riley O’Shaughnessy – Youth Girls Under 15 (joint)

2011

Nick McEwen – Under 12 Division 1

Darsen Bosnjak – Under 12 Division 2

Wil Clarke – Under 12 Division 2

Jake Hoyne – Under 14 Division 1

Kyle Morton – Under 14 Division 2

Jesse Wilesmith – Under 16 Division 2

Taylann Cahill-Savage – Youth Girls Under 18

2012

Nathan Sheldon – Under 12 Division 1

Liam Bell – Under 12 Division 2

Finian Dwyer – Under 14 Division 1

Curtis Moroney – Under 14 Division 2

John Hohnke – Under 16 Division 2

Annaliese Fennis – Youth Girls Under 18

2013

Matthew Hambleton – Under 12

Connor Bell – Under 13 Black

Andrew Datson – Under 13 Blue

Brodie Porche – Under 14

Finian Dwyer – Under 15

Mitchell Green – Under 17

hanelle Frost – Youth Girls

2014

Under 11 Black – Lachlan Cossins

Under 11 Blue – Brayden Jones

Under 12 Black – Jake Thorpe

Under 12 Blue – Blake Holloway

Under 13 – Matthew Hambleton

Under 14 Blue – Andrew Datson

Under 14 Black – Matthew Reynolds

Under 15 – James Victory

Under 17 – Liam Hunter

Youth Girls – Isabel Palm

2015

Under 11 – Jesse Heighway

Under 12 Blue – James White

Under 12 Black – Lachlan Cossins

Under 13 – Jake Thorpe

Under 14 – Matthew McGrory

Under 15 – Jarryd Karro

Under 17 – Kyle Moreton

Youth Girls – Samantha Rubino

2016

Under 11 – Josh Baldwin and Jonathon Young

Under 12 – Tanner Shalless

Under 13 – Alex Looby

Under 14 – Matthew Hambleton

Under 15 – Lachlan Lawrence

Under 16 Youth Girls – Lily Croker

Under 17 Blue – Mitch McGovern

Under 17 Black – James Victory

Under 19 Youth Girls – Savannah Sithideth

2017

Under 11 Blue – Darcy O’Keeffe

Under 11 Black – Edward Butt

Under 12 – Joshua Kaloz

Under 13 – Tanner Shalless

Under 14 – Ethan Hopman

Under 15 Boys – Matthew Hambleton

Under 15 Youth Girls – Eleanor Bishop

Under 17 Boys – Jarryd Karo

Under 18 Youth Girls – Sam Rubino

2007

Jack Steel – Under 12

Trent Edwards – Under 14

2008

Joshua Hogan – Under 12

Mitch Cody – Under 14

Conor Tow – Under 16

2009

Benjamin Rolfe – Under 14

Tom Sutton – Under 16 Division 2

2010

Marcus Divito – Under 12 Division 1

James Victory – Under 12 Division 2

Mitchell Green – Under 14

Jordan Reynolds – Under 16 Division 1

Sarah Atkinson – Youth Girls Under 15

2011

James Victory – Under 12 Division 1

Laekan Storey – Under 12 Division 2

Kieren Whyte – Under 14 Division 1

Mathew Preston – Under 14 Division 2

Ben Rolfe – Under 16 Division 2

Riley O’Shaughnessy – Youth Girls Under 18

2012

Nathan Sheldon – Under 12 Division 1

Alistair Wallace – Under 12 Division 2

Benjamin Taylor – Under 14 Division 1

Curtis Moroney – Under 14 Division 2

Daniel Hambleton – Under 16 Division 2

Isabelle Atkinson – Youth Girls Under 18

2013

Matthew Hambleton – Under 12

Liam Bell – Under 13 Black

Andrew Datson – Under 13 Blue

Cameron Evans – Under 14

James Victory – Under 15

Liam Hunter – Under 17

Taylah Frost – Youth Girls

2014

Under 11 Black – Tayus Withers

Under 11 Blue – James White

Under 12 Black – Jacob Berry

Under 12 Blue – Mitchell Evans

Under 13 – Matthew McGrory

Under 14 Black – Liam Bell

Under 14 Blue – Elliot Johns

Under 15 – Mitchell McGovern

Under 17 – Finian Dwyer

Youth Girls – Elizabeth Agnew

2015

Under 11 – Jake Rawlings

Under 12 Black – Daniel Hoffman

Under 12 Blue – Brayden Jones

Under 13 – Blake Holloway

Under 14 – Jack White

Under 15 – Lachlan Smith

Under 17 – Mitchell McGovern

Youth Girls – Olivia Harding

2016

Under 11 – Jett Jones

Under 12 – Joven May

Under 13 – Tyus Withers

Under 14 – Jake Thorpe

Under 15 – Matthew McGrory

Under 16 Youth Girls – Madeline Bugg

Under 17 Blue – Shane Gartside

Under 17 Black – Andrew Datson

Under 19 Youth Girls – Jordan Joyce

2017

Under 11 Blue – Rok van Dalen

Under 11 Black – Ari Northey

Under 12 – Thomas Penfold

Under 13 – Kyan Rankine

Under 14 – Tayus Withers

Under 15 Boys – Jesse Croker

Under 15 Youth Girls – Madeline Bugg

Under 17 Boys – Riley Snell

Under 18 Youth Girls – Pagan Harrison-Brown

2000 – Terry Greaves

2001 – Matt Blythe

2002 – Steve Crawford

2003 – Bruce Chalker

2004 – Graham Bonnett

2005 – John Bink

2006 – Julie Hope

2007 – Rohan Wilson

2008 – Paul Reddacliff

2009 – Rohan Wilson

2010 – Anthony Victory

2011 – Scott Wallace

2012 – Terry Evans

2013 – Scott Wallace

2014 – Terry Evans

2015 – Aimee Kable

2016 – Anthony Victory

2017 – Hambleton Family

2007 – Graham Bonnett

2008 – Leo Hasler

2009 – Kirrily Efford and Mark Godfrey

2010 – Scott Wallace

2011 – Terry Evans

2012 – Michael Whyte

2013 – Anita Downey

2014 – Aimee Kable

2015 – Steve Wall

2016 – Shane O’Keeffe

2017 – Terry Evans

2000 – Jim Phasey

2001 – Paul Priestly

2002 – Roger Braid

2003 – Martin Bigmore

2004 – Martin Bigmore

2005 – Kim Daly

2006 – Lisa Bourke

2007 – Michael Whyte

2008 – Dave Smith

2009 – Anthony Victory

2010 – Tim Dalwood

2011 – Rob Pickersgill

2012 – Tim Caesar

2013 – Anthony Victory

2014 – Chris Klose

2015 – James Smith

2016 – Russell Stewart

2017 – Tim Van Dalen

2011 – Michael Wallace and Cam Evans

2012 – Cam Evans

2013 – John Hohnke

2014 – Dayle McKee

2015 – Elizabeth (Lizzie) Agnew

2016 – James Victory

2017 – Darcy O’Keeffe